Rowie The Label Privacy Policy

We value your privacy and this Privacy Policy sets out how we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Information is collected through this website http://rowiethelabel.com/ or directly from you in store or over the phone.
Please ensure you read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions or concerns. Our contact details are on our Contact Page.  Providing us with personal information indicates you have accessed and read our Privacy Policy and you have accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this site or any products and services offered on it. Rowie The Label is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of Personal Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however to access some services on the site we do collect personal information. The type of information we collect may include:
•    Name;
•    Contact details including email address, address and telephone number;
•    Date of birth;
•    Demographic information such as postcode or zipcode;
•    Preferences and opinions; and
•    Any other information requested on this site or otherwise requested by us or provided by you.
This information is collected:
•    To contact and communicate with you;
•    For internal record keeping;
•    For market research and business development including website development and gauging website traffic and trends;
•    To deliver personalised site content to you;
•    For marketing including direct marketing;
•    To run competitions or offer additional benefits to you; and
•    To send you promotional information about third parties that we think may be of interest to you.
If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Your Use Of Our Site: As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our site, including through the use of internet cookies, your communication with our site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your internet service provider. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Your Opinion and Feedback: We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We may disclose your personal information to;
•    Credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them;
•    Courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement offices as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, and
Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

Your Rights and How You Can Control Your Personal Information

It is your choice to provide us with your personal information and when you do provide us with this you are consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you provide us with third party personal information you warrant to us that you have the third parties consent to do this. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information and if you have previously provided us with personal information and wish to change your mind you can contact us at the email address listed on our Contact Page. You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us at the link above. If you have concerns that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date you can also contact us to revise this information. We will aim to correct this information as soon as possible. To unsubscribe from our email database, or opt out of communications, please contact us via email.

Storage and Security

While we are committed to ensuring the information you provide to us is secure, no information transmitted over the internet can be considered 100% secure. We maintain secure processes to protect your information although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Rowie The Label reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site. If you have any questions, feedback or complaints please contact us at:
Mail: Rowie The Label, Unit 7B, 11 Banksia Drive, Byron Bay, NSW 2481, Australia
Phone: +61 2 6685 8258
Email: hello@rowiethelabel.com